Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Resources

Privacy Policy

Thanks for visiting our website!

General

The Embrace Collective is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contact details

The Embrace Collective ABN 65 640 902 843
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at hello@theembracecollective.org with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.

Our Privacy Statement covers:

  • The collection, use and disclosure of personal information
  • Our governance and accountability in relation to personal information
  • The integrity and correction of personal information
  • The rights of individuals to access their personal information

What is personal information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as provided in the Privacy Act 1988:

“…information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
(a)  whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b)  whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

Why do we collect personal information?

Our mission is to bring together global leaders, advocates and experts to guide the evolution of the body image movement into the next decade by inspiring and educating every person around the globe to reframe how they think about their bodies while celebrating the uniqueness of each other and ourselves and by putting the necessary supports in place to make this individual change possible through the settings and environments where we live, work, learn and play. For us to fulfil our mission, we need to collect certain personal information.

Specifically, we may need to collect this information:

  • To respond to requests for information and support in line with our mission
  • To manage staff, volunteers, contractors and the services they provide
  • To seek additional support to help fund our mission, including fundraising activities

When you make a donation to The Embrace Collective, our third-party supplier will collect financial information (such as credit card information) in order to receive payment for donations and a receipt will be provided.

Your details are held securely and are only used for fundraising activities. We understand that there may be times when you are not in a position to make a gift. In this case, you can ask us not to contact you and we will respect your wishes.

We may collect information for statistical purposes, so we can tailor the information we provide to our supporters. 

We may also collect information about potential supporters from information that is publicly available to help us develop our donor and sponsorship and programs.

Types of information we collect

We may request a range of information to assist us to fulfil our mission. This information may include your:

  • Name
  • Mailing or street address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Any other contact details you wish to provide
  • Details of the information you have accessed or have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver support and to respond to your enquiries
  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise; and
  • Information you provide to us through surveys or online contacts.

Sensitive information

We do not collect any information about racial or ethnic origin, health, political opinions, memberships, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade association or union membership, sexual preferences, or criminal record, unless:

  • The individual has consented, (for example: police background checks on potential volunteers and staff who will be working with children), or
  • The collection is required by law, or
  • The collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of a legal claim.

Anonymity

If you wish to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with The Embrace Collective, we will attempt to fulfil your request. For example, if you wish to donate anonymously, we can use certain payment mechanisms to facilitate this such as a bank cheque.

Anonymity may not always be practicable depending on the nature of your request.

How we collect information

We collect personal information from a variety of sources, such as when individuals:

  • Subscribe to our website
  • Make a donation
  • Voluntarily provide us with personal information
  • Download resource material
  • Join as a supporter
  • Become staff members or volunteers of The Embrace Collective 

How we protect your personal information

The Embrace Collective will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep personal information accurate and up to date. We ensure this information is securely stored to protect it from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification. Information is destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer required for any purpose for which it was collected.

The Embrace Collective will only use and disclose personal information with your consent unless such uses are permitted or required by law.

The Embrace Collective employees, volunteers and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by the organisation.

Supporter and donor information within our database is stored with a high level of security to prevent unauthorised access. Additional protections are in place for confidential and financial information including:

  • Enforcement of user-based permissions to restrict access to confidential donor information, ensuring only employees whose jobs require access to this information are granted permissions; and
  • Secure encryption of all donor credit card and bank account details by our third-party provider.

Cookies

We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies.

A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer which records how you interact with a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

Cookies are used by nearly all websites.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. By not blocking cookies and continuing to browse, you are authorising the use of cookies. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

We use cookies to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use our website. This helps us develop and improve our website in response to what you might need or want.

Emailing us, using our website, or visiting our social media pages

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message, request information or resources, or ask to become a supporter. You will not be added to a mailing list unless you request that this be done. We will not disclose your email address without consent.

By using our website, and voluntarily providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

We use various analytical tools to track visits to our website and use this information to track the effectiveness of our website, including number of visits, length of visit, viewed pages and some technical information. 

You may also engage with The Embrace Collective through social media, including Facebook and Instagram. You can always control how you receive content through each website’s settings. 

Google Analytics

Our websites use Google Analytics to help us understand traffic and usage in order to help improve our delivery, service, programs, and content. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your device’s Internet Protocol address (IP address) with any other data held by Google.

By using our websites and mobile applications, you consent to the processing of information about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the Google cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Facebook analytics

Our websites also use analytics products provided by Facebook which track your actions on our websites and collect information about your device, whether or not you have a Facebook account or whether you are logged into Facebook.

By using our websites, you consent to sharing this information with Facebook and Facebook using the information about you in the manner described in Facebook’s Data Policy.

You can opt out of Facebook analytics by logging into Facebook and visiting the App Settings page.

Marketing automation tools

Our websites use marketing automation tools that send communications (such as email or SMS) using several different services. Each service uses tracking technologies primarily to understand what subjects are of interest to you by monitoring whether your emails are opened, and links are followed. This information is then used to improve the messages that are sent to you and to improve the services, programs, content and resources that are offered to you. 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. 

Your right to access and amend your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use, or disclose is accurate, complete, and up to date.

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. If the information we hold is not accurate, complete, and up to date, you can ask us to modify our records. If we refuse your request to modify our records, we will write to you stating clearly why we believe that the personal information we hold should not be amended.

Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws, you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, restriction, transfer, object to processing, portability of data, and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at hello@theembracecollective.org with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.  To respond to any request, we will require your name and address and your contact telephone number. As a security measure to ensure your data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it, we may request further information from you.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days unless the request is complex or where there are multiple requests.  If our response is likely to exceed 30 days, you will be notified.

Change in Privacy Policy

To ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change.  We may modify this policy at any time, at our sole discretion. All modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Therefore, please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our Privacy Policy or the use of your personal information, please email hello@theembracecollective.org

DISCLAIMER

Any information or guidance provided on The Embrace Collective is general in nature, and not a substitute for the consultation, diagnosis, and/or medical treatment of your doctor or healthcare provider.

You must not rely on any information or guidance we provide you with as an alternative to medical advice from your doctor or healthcare provider.

The Embrace Collective expressly disclaims all responsibility and shall have no liability for any damages, loss, injury, or liability whatsoever suffered by you or any third party as a result of your reliance on any information or guidance we provide you with.

If you have any specific questions or concerns about any medical matter, you should consult your doctor or healthcare provider as soon as possible.

If you think you may be suffering from any medical condition, you should seek immediate medical attention from your healthcare provider.

Nothing in this disclaimer will limit or exclude any liability that may not be limited or excluded by applicable law.

LAST UPDATED MARCH 2024

Scroll to Top

Take The Pledge and Join our Community